Election

A few more candidates have filed for the 2018 election.

In Lewis County, Tony Gaydos, Republican and incumbent, has filed for coroner.

In Robertson County, Billy Hammer Allison, Democrat, has filed for judge-executive. Terry L. Norris, Democrat and incumbent, and Vernon Kenny Highfield, Democrat, have filed for magistrate District 1 and Annette Lovins, Democrat, has filed for Public Valuation Administrator.

In Fleming County, James Smoot, Democrat and incumbent has filed for magistrate District 4.

In Bracken County, Beth Moore has filed for Bracken County Attorney.

Others who have filed include:

For State Representative, John Sims Jr.

Commonwealth's Attorney, Kelly Clarke.

For judge of the 19th Judicial District, Jeff Schumacher, incumbent and Kim Razor.

In Mason County, Patrick Boggs, Democrat and incumbent for sheriff; Lisa Yeary, Democrat and incumbent for jailer, along with Stephanie Wood, Democrat; Troy Cracraft, Democrat and incumbent for property valuation administrator; Kirk Tolle, Democrat and incumbent for circuit clerk; Joe McKay, Democrat and incumbent for District 1 magistrate; and Charles Cotterill, for Maysville mayor.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

In Bracken County, Jackie Hopkins, Democrat, for magistrate, District 2 Augusta West, Kevin Stears, Democrat for sheriff, Orie H. Ramsey, Democrat and incumbent for constable district 7 Milford, Craig Miller, Democrat, for District 2 Augusta West magistrate; Doug Smith, Democrat and incumbent for District 7 Milford magistrate; Dennis Jefferson, Democrat and incumbent for District 8 Germantown magistrate; Tracey Florer, Democrat and incumbent for PVA; Rae Jean Poe, Democrat and incumbent, and Jimmy Arthur, Democrat, for county clerk; Tina Teegarden, Democrat, and Rob Schweitzer, Democrat, for judge-executive; Howard Niemeier, Democrat and incumbent and James B. Cox, Democrat, for sheriff; Scotty Lippert, Democrat and incumbent for District 5 Chatham magistrate; David B. Kelsch, Democrat and incumbent ford District 3 Augusta East magistrate; Heather Rechtin, Democrat and incumbent for circuit clerk; and John G. Parker, Democrat and incumbent for coroner.

In Fleming County, Winston Grannis, Republican and incumbent for coroner; Ray Money, Democrat and incumbent for magistrate District 6, David DeAtley, Republican and incumbent for District 2 magistrate; Larry Foxworthy, Republican and incumbent for judge-executive; Jarrod Fritz, Republican and incumbent for county clerk; Gary Kinder, Democrat and incumbent for sheriff; Stacey Vice, Republican, for District 3 magistrate; Amy Saunders, Democrat and incumbent for circuit clerk; and Michelle Butler, Democrat and incumbent for PVA.

In Lewis County, those who have filed are John Grabill, for mayor, Joseph Kane, Republican, for constable District 2, Johnny Bivens, Republican and incumbent for sheriff; Jeff Lykins, Republican and incumbent for jailer; David Iery, Republican and incumbent for District 2 magistrate; Mark Riley, Republican and incumbent for constable; Woody Underwood, Republican and incumbent for District 3 magistrate; and Ben Harrison, Republican, for county attorney.

In Robertson County, among those filing for office are Marvin Stewart, Democrat for magistrate district 1, Stephanie Bogucki, Democrat and incumbent for judge-executive; Tabitha Tilton, Democrat and incumbent for circuirt clerk; Joanie Jolly, Democrat and incumbent for county clerk; Tim Wright, Democrat and incumbent for jailer; Dusty Thompson, Democrat and incumbent for coroner; Mark Sutton, Democrat and incumbent, Benny Renner, Democrat and Scott Johnson, Democrat, for sheriff; Larry Jones, Democrat and incumbent and Sherry Myers, Democrat, for District 3 magistrate; and Troy Martin, Democrat and incumbent for District 4 magistrate.

Kentucky's primary election is May 22 and the last day for candidates to file to appear on the ballot is Jan. 30, 2018.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments