Election Day

Dewight Ruark sets up a voting precinct in Maysville Monday.

Add incumbent County Commissioner Democrat Phil Day to the list of those seeking office in Mason County.

Day will seek re-election to the District 3 seat he has held for several terms.

Also filing for re-election earlier was incumbent Democrat Joe McKay for the District 1 seat he currently holds.

District 2 Commissioner Annette Walters, the lone Republican on the court, has not filed for reelection. Democrat Christ O'Hearn, the current principal at Mason County High School has filed for the District 2 seat.

Kentucky's primary election is May 22 and the last day for candidates to file to appear on the ballot is Jan. 30, 2018.

Others who have filed to appear on the Mason Count ballot include Joe Pfeffer, Independent and incumbent for judge-executive; Patrick Boggs, Democrat and incumbent for sheriff; Lisa Yeary, Democrat and incumbent for jailer, along with Stephanie Wood, Democrat; Troy Cracraft, Democrat and incumbent for property valuation administrator; Kirk Tolle, Democrat and incumbent for circuit clerk; Stephanie Schumacher, incumbent Democrat for county clerk; and Charles Cotterill, for Maysville mayor.

Others who have filed include incumbent John Sims Jr., Democrat, for 70th District state representative; incumbent Kelly Clarke, a Democrat, for 19th Judicial District commonwealth's attorney; and for judge of the 19th Judicial District, Jeff Schumacher, incumbent, and Kim Razor.

In Bracken County, Beth Moore, Demcorat and incumbent has filed for Bracken County attorney; Jackie Hopkins, Democrat, for magistrate, District 2 Augusta West; Kevin Stears, Democrat for sheriff, Orie H. Ramsey, Democrat and incumbent for constable district 7 Milford, Craig Miller, Democrat, for District 2 Augusta West magistrate; Doug Smith, Democrat and incumbent for District 7 Milford magistrate; Dennis Jefferson, Democrat and incumbent for District 8 Germantown magistrate; Tracey Florer, Democrat and incumbent for PVA; Rae Jean Poe, Democrat and incumbent, and Jimmy Arthur, Democrat, for county clerk; Tina Teegarden and Rob Schweitzer, Democrats, and Gary Hicks Jr., a Republican, for judge-executive; Howard Niemeier, Democrat and incumbent, James B. Cox and Kevin Stears, all Democrats, for sheriff; Scotty Lippert, Democrat and incumbent for District 5 Chatham magistrate; David B. Kelsch, Democrat and incumbent for District 3 Augusta East magistrate; Heather Rechtin, Democrat and incumbent for circuit clerk; and Charles E. Clos, Eddie Tucker Raymond D. Woodruff, all Democrats for jailer; and John G. Parker, Democrat and incumbent for coroner.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

In Fleming County, James Smoot, Democrat and incumbent has filed for magistrate District 4; Winston Grannis, Republican and incumbent for coroner; Timothy Cooper, Republican, for jailer; Ray Money, Democrat and incumbent for magistrate District 6; David DeAtley, Republican and incumbent for District 2 magistrate; Larry Foxworthy, Republican and incumbent for judge-executive; Jarrod Fritz, Republican and incumbent for county clerk; Gary Kinder, Democrat and incumbent for sheriff; Stacey Vice, Republican, for District 3 magistrate; Amy Saunders, Democrat and incumbent for circuit clerk; Travis McGlone, Republican, for surveyor; and Michelle Butler, Democrat and incumbent for PVA.

In Lewis County, those who have filed are John Grabill, for mayor of Vanceburg; Tony Gaydos, Republican and incumbent for coroner; Joseph Kane, Republican, for constable District 2; Johnny Bivens, Republican and incumbent for sheriff; Terri Thomas, Republican and incumbent for Magistrate District 1, Jeff Lykins, Republican and incumbent for jailer; David Iery, Republican and incumbent for District 2 magistrate; Mark Riley, Republican and incumbent for constable; Woody Underwood, Republican and incumbent for District 3 magistrate; and Ben Harrison, Republican, for county attorney.

In Robertson County, among those filing for office include Billy Hammer Allison, Democrat, for judge-executive; Terry L. Norris, Democrat and incumbent, and Vernon Kenny Highfield, Democrat, for magistrate District 1; Annette Lovins, Democrat, for Public Valuation Administrator; Marvin Stewart, Democrat for magistrate District 1; Stephanie Bogucki, Democrat and incumbent for judge-executive; Tabitha Tilton, Democrat and incumbent for circuit clerk; Joanie Jolly, Democrat and incumbent for county clerk; Tim Wright, Democrat and incumbent for jailer; Dusty Thompson, Democrat and incumbent for coroner; Mark Sutton, Democrat and incumbent, Benny Renner, Democrat and Scott Johnson, Democrat, for sheriff; Larry Jones, Democrat and incumbent and Sherry Myers, Democrat, for District 3 magistrate; and Troy Martin, Democrat and incumbent for District 4 magistrate.

0
0
1
0
0

Editor

Editor and reporter, covering Mason County.

Load comments