Election

Election filings continue to pour in from the local counties.

In Mason County, Kelly Ashley has filed for city commission; David Hord, Democrat and incumbent has filed for county surveyor; and Curtis M. Rosser, Democrat, has filed for County Commissioner District 2.

In Bracken County, Carl Allen Jr., Democrat and incumbent has filed for magistrate district 1 Foster; Ashley King, Democrat has filed for judge-executive; Greg L. Cummins, Democrat, has filed for constable district 5 Chatham; Cindy Bravard; Phil Cummins, Republican, has filed for constable district 3 Augusta; William E. "Bill" Ruf, Democrat, has filed for constable district 1 Foster.

In Lewis County, Carey Highfield, Republican, has filed for constable; Steve Applegate, incumbent and Republican has filed for magistrate district 4; and David Lancaster, incumbent and Republican has filed for constable district 1.

In Fleming County, Chris Hickerson, incumbent and Democrat, has filed for magistrate district 1.

Others who have filed include:

In Mason County, Phil Day, incumbent and Democrat for County Commissioner District 3; Joe McKay, incumbent and Democrat for County Commissioner District 1; Chris O'Hearn, Democrat for County Commissioner District 2; Joe Pfeffer, Independent and incumbent for judge-executive; Patrick Boggs, Democrat and incumbent for sheriff; Lisa Yeary, Democrat and incumbent for jailer, along with Stephanie Wood, Democrat; Troy Cracraft, Democrat and incumbent for property valuation administrator; Kirk Tolle, Democrat and incumbent for circuit clerk; Stephanie Schumacher, incumbent Democrat for county clerk; and Charles Cotterill, for Maysville mayor; David Lawrence, incumbent and Democrat, has filed for Mason County coroner; Jerry Schumacher, Democrat and incumbent, has filed for city commissioner.

In Bracken County, Beth Moore, Democrat and incumbent has filed for Bracken County attorney; Cindy Bravard Berry, Democrat has filed for circuirt court clerk; Jackie Hopkins, Democrat, for magistrate, District 2 Augusta West; Kevin Stears, Democrat for sheriff, Orie H. Ramsey, Democrat and incumbent for constable district 7 Milford, Craig Miller, Democrat, for District 2 Augusta West magistrate; Doug Smith, Democrat and incumbent for District 7 Milford magistrate; John Corlis, Democrat and incumbent for Magistrate District 6 Brooksville; Dennis Jefferson, Democrat and incumbent for District 8 Germantown magistrate; Tracey Florer, Democrat and incumbent for PVA; Rae Jean Poe, Democrat and incumbent, and Jimmy Arthur, Democrat, for county clerk; Tina Teegarden and Rob Schweitzer, Democrats, and Gary Hicks Jr., a Republican, for judge-executive; Howard Niemeier, Democrat and incumbent, James B. Cox and Kevin Stears, all Democrats, for sheriff; Scotty Lippert, Democrat and incumbent for District 5 Chatham magistrate; David B. Kelsch, Democrat and incumbent for District 3 Augusta East magistrate; Heather Rechtin, Democrat and incumbent for circuit clerk; and Charles E. Clos, Eddie Tucker Raymond D. Woodruff, all Democrats for jailer; and John G. Parker, Democrat and incumbent for coroner; R.D. "Danny" Woodruff, Democrat has filed for jailer; Christopher Ford Cummins, Democrat, has filed for magistrate district 4 Berlin; Jerome Lynn Hay, Democrat, has filed for magistrate district 1 Foster; Michael C. Taylor, Republican, has filed for magistrate district 2 Augusta West.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

In Fleming County, James Smoot, Democrat and incumbent has filed for magistrate District 4; Winston Grannis, Republican and incumbent for coroner; Timothy Cooper, Republican, for jailer; Ray Money, Democrat and incumbent for magistrate District 6; David DeAtley, Republican and incumbent for District 2 magistrate; Larry Foxworthy, Republican and incumbent for judge-executive; Jarrod Fritz, Republican and incumbent for county clerk; Gary Kinder, Democrat and incumbent for sheriff; Stacey Vice, Republican, for District 3 magistrate; Amy Saunders, Democrat and incumbent for circuit clerk; Travis McGlone, Republican, for surveyor; and Michelle Butler, Democrat and incumbent for PVA; John Price, Democrat and incumbent has filed for county attorney; Rickey Lewis, Democrat and incumbent has filed for magistrate district 5; Marty Voiers has filed for Flemingsburg mayor; and Travis McGlone, Republican and incumbent has filed for surveyor.

In Lewis County, those who have filed are John Grabill, for mayor of Vanceburg; Tony Gaydos, Republican and incumbent for coroner; Joseph Kane, Republican, for constable District 2; Johnny Bivens, Republican and incumbent for sheriff; Terri Thomas, Republican and incumbent for Magistrate District 1, Jeff Lykins, Republican and incumbent for jailer; David Iery, Republican and incumbent for District 2 magistrate; Mark Riley, Republican and incumbent for constable; Woody Underwood, Republican and incumbent for District 3 magistrate; and Ben Harrison, Republican, for county attorney; Johnny Osborne, Republican, has filed for magistrate district 1.

In Robertson County, among those filing for office include Billy Hammer Allison, Democrat, for judge-executive; Terry L. Norris, Democrat and incumbent, and Vernon Kenny Highfield, Democrat, for magistrate district 1; Annette Lovins, Democrat, for Public Valuation Administrator; Marvin Stewart, Democrat for magistrate District 1; Stephanie Bogucki, Democrat and incumbent for judge-executive; Tabitha Tilton, Democrat and incumbent for circuit clerk; Joanie Jolly, Democrat and incumbent for county clerk; Tim Wright, Democrat and incumbent for jailer; Dusty Thompson, Democrat and incumbent for coroner; Mark Sutton, Democrat and incumbent, Benny Renner, Democrat and Scott Johnson, Democrat, for sheriff; Larry Jones, Democrat and incumbent and Sherry Myers, Democrat, for District 3 magistrate; and Troy Martin, Democrat and incumbent for District 4 magistrate.

Others who have filed include incumbent John Sims Jr., Democrat, for 70th District state representative; incumbent Kelly Clarke, a Democrat, for 19th Judicial District commonwealth's attorney; and for judge of the 19th Judicial District, Jeff Schumacher, incumbent, and Kim Razor; Patti Piatt, Democrat, and Christina Lord, Democrat, have filed for Kentucky's Fourth Congressional District.

Kentucky's primary election is May 22 and the last day for candidates to file to appear on the ballot is Jan. 30, 2018.

0
0
1
2
1

Load comments